Is CLASSIC BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE BISCUITS, CLASSIC BUTTERMILK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • from skim milk
  • unsalted butter
  • buttermilk

from skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-GMO FLOUR BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, SWEET RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORNSTARCH, POTATO STARCH, INULIN, XANTHAN GUM), BUTTERMILK, (CULTURED, FROM SKIM MILK), UNSALTED BUTTER, FRESH EGGS, NON-GMO EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, BAKING POWDER, WHITE RICE FLOUR, NON-GMO SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT (NON-IODIZED), BAKING SODA.

Check CLASSIC BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE BISCUITS, CLASSIC BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavoryTangy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSide Dish