Is CLASSIC BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE BISCUITS, CLASSIC BUTTERMILK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fresh eggs
  • buttermilk
  • from skim milk
  • unsalted butter
  • xanthan gum

fresh eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-GMO FLOUR BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, SWEET RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORNSTARCH, POTATO STARCH, INULIN, XANTHAN GUM), BUTTERMILK, (CULTURED, FROM SKIM MILK), UNSALTED BUTTER, FRESH EGGS, NON-GMO EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, BAKING POWDER, WHITE RICE FLOUR, NON-GMO SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT (NON-IODIZED), BAKING SODA.

Check CLASSIC BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE BISCUITS, CLASSIC BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavoryTangy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSide Dish