Is CLASSIC CAESAR DRESSING, CLASSIC CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MOLASSES, SPICES, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAMARIND, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check CLASSIC CAESAR DRESSING, CLASSIC CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping