Is CLASSIC CAESAR DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy extract
  • fish
  • contains less than 2% of anchovy powder
  • 2% of anchovy powder
  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor

anchovy extract

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, EGG YOLK, ONION, CELERY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, RED WINE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ANCHOVY POWDER (DEXTRIN, ANCHOVY EXTRACT [FISH], AND SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER),SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check CLASSIC CAESAR DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing