Is CLASSIC CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, TOMATOES, CAESAR DRESSING (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR], RED WINE VINEGAR, WATER, QIMIQ [SKIM MILK, CREAM, QELATIN], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, CORNSTARCH, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE], DIJON MUSTARD, ANCHOVIES, LEMON JUICE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, BLACK PEPPER, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN).

Check CLASSIC CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepGarnishingTopping