Is CLASSIC CAESAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- anchovies
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- skim milk
- egg yolks
- enzymes
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, TOMATOES, CAESAR DRESSING (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR], RED WINE VINEGAR, WATER, QIMIQ [SKIM MILK, CREAM, QELATIN], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, CORNSTARCH, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE], DIJON MUSTARD, ANCHOVIES, LEMON JUICE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, BLACK PEPPER, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN).
Check CLASSIC CAESAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC CAESAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


