Is CLASSIC CALIFORNIA ROLL, CLASSIC Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a creamy center and tender, slightly chewy texture; pieces hold together well. Commonly served in sushi platters, party trays, or as a quick lunch option. Customer reviews note reliable taste and texture, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in freshness or firmness across batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- wheat starch
- food starch-modified
- yeast extract
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a creamy center and tender, slightly chewy texture; pieces hold together well. Commonly served in sushi platters, party trays, or as a quick lunch option. Customer reviews note reliable taste and texture, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in freshness or firmness across batches.
Ingredients
SUSHI INGREDIENTS: WATER, COOKED SURIMI (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLY-PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, CARMINE, COLOR ADDED), RICE, AVOCADO, SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLK, SESAME, SEAWEED, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR). PACKETS: WASABI (SEE PACKET). GINGER (SEE PACKET). SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT).
Check CLASSIC CALIFORNIA ROLL, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC CALIFORNIA ROLL, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Roll


