Is CLASSIC CHAI LATTE BLACK SPECIALTY TEA BEVERAGE K-CUP PODS & SWEETENED PACKETS, CLASSIC CHAI LATTE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sweetened dairy packet
- dried cream
- nonfat dry milk
- sweetened dairy packet sugar
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Tea Pod Ingredients: Black Tea, Ginger, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Clove, Star Anise, Natural Flavors. Sweetened Dairy Packet Ingredients: Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Cream, Honey Granules (Sugar, Honey), Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate.
Check CLASSIC CHAI LATTE BLACK SPECIALTY TEA BEVERAGE K-CUP PODS & SWEETENED PACKETS, CLASSIC CHAI LATTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC CHAI LATTE BLACK SPECIALTY TEA BEVERAGE K-CUP PODS & SWEETENED PACKETS, CLASSIC CHAI LATTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Tazo Skinny Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate
TAZO Organic Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Enjoy Hot or Iced, 32 oz Carton
TAZO Tea Concentrate Black Tea Decaf Chai Latte - 32 Fl. Oz.
Tazo Classic Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate
Where to buy
CLASSIC CHAI LATTE BLACK SPECIALTY TEA BEVERAGE K-CUP PODS & SWEETENED PACKETS, CLASSIC CHAI LATTE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pod, Powder


