Is CLASSIC CHICKEN FLAVORED GRAVY, CHICKEN Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • sweet whey

sweet whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, SALT, CHICKEN INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, SWEET WHEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED ONION, SUGAR, SPICES, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, TURMERIC [COLOR], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENRICHED BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN FAT.

Check CLASSIC CHICKEN FLAVORED GRAVY, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish
Lactose Free? CLASSIC CHICKEN FLAVORED GRAVY, CHICKEN | Spoonful