Is CLASSIC CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • egg whites
  • enriched egg noodles

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT), CARROTS, CELERY, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], EGG, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, CHICKEN FAT, SPICES, CHICKEN STOCK, FLAVORINGS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check CLASSIC CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep