Is Classic Chicken Sticks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • chicken raised without antibiotics
  • encapsulated lactic acid

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics. Contains 2% or less of: Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Spices, Crushed Red Chili Pepper Flakes, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Cherry Powder, Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Classic Chicken Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
MeatyCasing
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoGarnishing