Is Classic Coffee Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unsalted butter
- whole milk
- sour cream
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour: Brown Rice Flour, Sweet Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Cornstarch, Potato Starch, Granulated Sugar, Sour Cream, Unsalted Butter, Fresh Eggs, Whole Milk, Walnuts, Baking Powder, Baking Soda, Pure Vanilla Extract Water, Alcohol, Vanilla Ext
Check Classic Coffee Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Coffee Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


