Is CLASSIC CONVERSATION HEARTS CANDY Vegan?

Description
Classic conversation hearts candy is a bulk bag of sweet and flavorful candy, adorned with lovely messages. It is particularly popular during Valentine's Day, making it a perfect gift or treat for the occasion. While some people find the candy tasty and soft, others consider it hard. Regardless, the candy is known for its wonderful messages, adding a touch of sweetness to any conversation.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- glycerin
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic conversation hearts candy is a bulk bag of sweet and flavorful candy, adorned with lovely messages. It is particularly popular during Valentine's Day, making it a perfect gift or treat for the occasion. While some people find the candy tasty and soft, others consider it hard. Regardless, the candy is known for its wonderful messages, adding a touch of sweetness to any conversation.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, TRAGACANTH GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE.
Check CLASSIC CONVERSATION HEARTS CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC CONVERSATION HEARTS CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


