Is Classic Cookie Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Contains Soybean Oil), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda), Corn Starch

Check Classic Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking