Is CLASSIC FAVORITES SPICY SZECHUAN STYLE VEGETABLES SERVED OVER TENDER LO MEIN PASTA, CLASSIC FAVORITES SPICY SZECHUAN STYLE VEGETABLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- riboflavin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED PASTA PRODUCT (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA PRODUCT [SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CARRAGEENAN), SAUCE (WATER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ROASTED SESAME OIL, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, GINGER, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY, GREEN ONIONS, ONIONS.
Check CLASSIC FAVORITES SPICY SZECHUAN STYLE VEGETABLES SERVED OVER TENDER LO MEIN PASTA, CLASSIC FAVORITES SPICY SZECHUAN STYLE VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC FAVORITES SPICY SZECHUAN STYLE VEGETABLES SERVED OVER TENDER LO MEIN PASTA, CLASSIC FAVORITES SPICY SZECHUAN STYLE VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


