Is CLASSIC GRAVY MIX, CLASSIC BROWN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • modified cream
  • dehydrated butter
  • lipolyzed butter fat
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, TARTARIC ACID, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SULFITES), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (TORULA, YEAST, WHEY, LIPOLYZED BUTTER FAT, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, DEHYDRATED CABBAGE, OLEORESIN CARROT [COLOR], MODIFIED CREAM, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTOSE, ANNATTO [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], DEEP RICH SPRAY DRIED COFFEE, VEGETABLE STOCK [CARROT, ONION, CELERY], CITRIC ACID), DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, BEEF FAT (BHA), BEEF EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOY SAUCE (NATURALLY FERMENTED FROM WHEAT AND SOYBEAN), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED BEEF STOCK, LACTIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKE), MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKE).

Check CLASSIC GRAVY MIX, CLASSIC BROWN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSide DishMeal Prep