Is Classic House Chicken Burger Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- calcium carbonate
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (74%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Starch, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rice Flour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Wheat Protein, Onion Powder, Maize Starch, Spices (Paprika, White Pepper, Black Pepper), Garlic Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium hydrogen carbonate), Sage, Sugar, Paprika Extract, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Yeast, Lemon Powder, Thyme Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Cumin Extract.
Check Classic House Chicken Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic House Chicken Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Patty


