Is CLASSIC HUMMUS, CLASSIC Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with a subtle tang and a smooth, creamy yet slightly rustic texture. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables and crackers, a spread on sandwiches or wraps, and a component of party platters. Reviewers often report consistent creaminess but occasional variations in saltiness and texture across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STEAMED CHICKPEAS, WATER, SESAME TAHINI, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, CUMIN, GUAR GUM.

Check CLASSIC HUMMUS, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichSalad