Is CLASSIC HUMMUS Gluten Free?

Ingredients
COOKED GARBANZO BEANS (GARBANZO BEANS (CHICKPEAS), WATER), TAHINI (GROUND SESAME), NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, SKIM MILK AND PECTIN), CULTURED DEXTROSE (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SPICES, GUAR GUM.
Check CLASSIC HUMMUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC HUMMUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Dip · Spreadable


