Is CLASSIC HUNTERS SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, NATURAL SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM LACTATE, WATER, FRESH GARLIC, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM DIACETATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM NITRITE, STUFFED IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check CLASSIC HUNTERS SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch
Lactose Free? CLASSIC HUNTERS SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL | Spoonful