Is CLASSIC ICE CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- chocolate fudge
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE FUDGE [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUTS AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS [SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check CLASSIC ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


