Is CLASSIC ICE CREAM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE FUDGE [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUTS AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS [SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check CLASSIC ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking