Is CLASSIC ICE CREAM Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- mono & diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE SYRUP [CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check CLASSIC ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


