Is CLASSIC ICE CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- buttermilk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- whey
- chocolate fudge
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE FUDGE [CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CREAM, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FUDGE PIECES [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, SOY LECITHIN], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check CLASSIC ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


