Is CLASSIC ICE CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- 2% of natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE FUDGE [CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CREAM, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FUDGE PIECES [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, SOY LECITHIN], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check CLASSIC ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


