Is Classic Italian Rainbow Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, SORBIC ACID, ICING SUGAR, CORN STARCH, BENZOATE OF SODA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40.
Check Classic Italian Rainbow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Italian Rainbow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


