Is Classic Italian Rainbow Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
- glycerin
- riboflavin
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, SORBIC ACID, ICING SUGAR, CORN STARCH, BENZOATE OF SODA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40.
Check Classic Italian Rainbow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Italian Rainbow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


