Is CLASSIC ITALIAN-STYLE SMOKED HAM, COTTO SALAMI, BOLOGNA SUB SANDWICH KIT, CLASSIC ITALIAN-STYLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • smoked ham & water product 40% of weight is added a portion of ground ham added - ham cured with water
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • bologna made with pork & turkey - pork
  • cotto salami - pork
  • natural flavorings
  • of dextrose
  • dextrose

smoked ham & water product 40% of weight is added a portion of ground ham added - ham cured with water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COTTO SALAMI - INGREDIENTS: PORK, WATER, SALT. LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, ANISE, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. BOLOGNA MADE WITH PORK & TURKEY - INGREDIENTS: PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, SALT. LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, AUTOLZYED YEAST, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. SMOKED HAM & WATER PRODUCT 40% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS A PORTION OF GROUND HAM ADDED - INGREDIENTS: HAM CURED WITH WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check CLASSIC ITALIAN-STYLE SMOKED HAM, COTTO SALAMI, BOLOGNA SUB SANDWICH KIT, CLASSIC ITALIAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLASSIC ITALIAN-STYLE SMOKED HAM, COTTO SALAMI, BOLOGNA SUB SANDWICH KIT, CLASSIC ITALIAN-STYLE is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking