Is CLASSIC ITALIANO PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN Gluten Free?

Description
This variety delivers a savory, mildly spicy profile with smoky undertones; thin, uniform slices offer a firm yet slightly chewy bite that crisps at edges when baked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or casual charcuterie component; reviewers often note reliable slice consistency and satisfying flavor intensity overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This variety delivers a savory, mildly spicy profile with smoky undertones; thin, uniform slices offer a firm yet slightly chewy bite that crisps at edges when baked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or casual charcuterie component; reviewers often note reliable slice consistency and satisfying flavor intensity overall.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check CLASSIC ITALIANO PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ITALIANO PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


