Is CLASSIC KID'S SNACK BREAK BOX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese & grapes
  • honey
  • turkey breast
  • honey roasted turkey breast
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • sodium carbonate and natural flavorings
  • enzymes

cheddar cheese & grapes

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAPES, CARROTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATO COLOR [IF COLORED]), HONEY ROASTED TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, HONEY, SEA SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS). HONEY ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, CARROTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE & GRAPES

Check CLASSIC KID'S SNACK BREAK BOX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyJuicyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep