Is Classic Marshmallow Protein Cereal Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • casein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein blend

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products. Lactose levels of casein depend on the the processing. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains a small amount of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (casein, whey protein concentrate), oil blend (high oleic sunflower oil, avocado oil), sweetener blend (allulose, monk fruit extract), tapioca starch, dried marshmallows (sugar, corn syrup, corn starch modified, gelatin, natural flavor), inulin (from chicory root and/or agave), salt, fruit and vegetable juice (for color)

Check Classic Marshmallow Protein Cereal against your own diets in the app.