Is CLASSIC MEAT FLAVORED PASTA SAUCE, CLASSIC MEAT Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- cooked ground beef
- natural flavor
- enzymes
cooked ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), COOKED GROUND BEEF, SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.
Check CLASSIC MEAT FLAVORED PASTA SAUCE, CLASSIC MEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC MEAT FLAVORED PASTA SAUCE, CLASSIC MEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Sauce · Liquid
Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping


