Is CLASSIC MEAT FLAVORED PASTA SAUCE, CLASSIC MEAT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked ground beef
- natural flavor
- enzymes
cooked ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), COOKED GROUND BEEF, SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.
Check CLASSIC MEAT FLAVORED PASTA SAUCE, CLASSIC MEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC MEAT FLAVORED PASTA SAUCE, CLASSIC MEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


