Is Classic Mudcake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • milk solids

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Canola Oil, Egg, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Cocoa Powder, Humectant (422), Soy Fibre, Thickeners (1442, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum (Soy)), Fully Hydrogenated and Fractionated Palm Oil (Soy), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonate, 541), Emulsifiers (Lecithin (Soy), 475, 433 Rice Starch, 1420), Salt, Milk Solids, Flavour, Dried Egg, Cream Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Classic Mudcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cake · Slice, Loaf, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftDenseCrumbly
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertMeal Prep