Is Classic Mudcake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream powder
- milk
- milk solids
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Canola Oil, Egg, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Cocoa Powder, Humectant (422), Soy Fibre, Thickeners (1442, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum (Soy)), Fully Hydrogenated and Fractionated Palm Oil (Soy), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonate, 541), Emulsifiers (Lecithin (Soy), 475, 433 Rice Starch, 1420), Salt, Milk Solids, Flavour, Dried Egg, Cream Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Classic Mudcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Mudcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cake · Slice, Loaf, Piece


