Is CLASSIC ORGANIC EGGNOG, CLASSIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • certified organic grade a whole milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

certified organic grade a whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CERTIFIED ORGANIC GRADE A WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUGARED EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC EGGNOG SPICE [ORGANIC RUM FLAVOR (ORGANIC DEXTROSE AND NATURAL FLAVORS) AND ORGANIC SPICES], ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ORGANIC ALCOHOL, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES).

Check CLASSIC ORGANIC EGGNOG, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaRichSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSnacking
Lactose Free? CLASSIC ORGANIC EGGNOG, CLASSIC | Spoonful