Is CLASSIC ORGANIC KETCHUP, CLASSIC Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES*, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE*, DISTILLED VINEGAR*, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH*, KETCHUP SEASONING* (SPICES*, SEA SALT, SUGAR*, ONION*, CANOLA OIL*), GARLIC POWDER*, ONION POWDER*

Check CLASSIC ORGANIC KETCHUP, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidicSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep