Is CLASSIC ORIGINAL MINCEMEAT WITH RAISINS & APPLES, CLASSIC ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, RAISINS, DRIED APPLES, MOLASSES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH MODIFIED, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, DRIED ORANGE AND LEMON PEEL, SALT, SPICES, BEEF, FRUIT PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CLASSIC ORIGINAL MINCEMEAT WITH RAISINS & APPLES, CLASSIC ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLASSIC ORIGINAL MINCEMEAT WITH RAISINS & APPLES, CLASSIC ORIGINAL is available at 5 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySavorySpicySweet
Texture
ChunkyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep