Is CLASSIC PANETTONE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, RAISINS, CANDIED FRUIT PEELS (CITRON PEELS, ORANGE PEELS, GLUCOSE - FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SACCHAROSE, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), BUTTER, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, NATURAL MOTHER YEAST, EMULSIFIER: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS OF VEGETABLE ORIGIN - SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, INVERTED SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, WHEAT MALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT (FROM MADAGASCAR BEANS).

Check CLASSIC PANETTONE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee