Is Classic Panettone Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skimmed milk powder
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

anhydrous milk fat
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sultanas (12%), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Candied Orange Peels (8%) (Orange Peel, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Sugar), Sourdough Culture (Wheat Flour, Sourdough Culture), Sourdough Culture (Wheat Flour, Water), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Emulsifier: Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Salt, Flavouring, Skimmed Milk Powder, Processing Aid: Alcohol;.

Check Classic Panettone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityCitrus
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBakingTopping