Is Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet buns with a neutral bread flavor and pillowy interior; texture holds fillings but may become crumbly for some users. Commonly used for hamburgers, sliders and sandwiches, reviewers note good toasting performance, occasional variability in freshness, and generally favorable ease of handling during assembly with predictable portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Egg Whites, Resistant Corn Starch, Cane Syrup, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Potato Flour, Dried Cane Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Yeast, Sugarcane Fiber, Salt, Gum (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Cultured Corn Syrup Solids and Citric Acid (Mold Inhibitor), Xanthan Gum, Enzymes. Contains: egg

Check Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
3.8(4 reviews)

Best gluten free ones so far

I’ve tried several different buns and it’s hard to find good ones, you can taste a bit of difference in texture but overall great alternative makes me still wanna eat burgers

savorypriceygood value
sdeschamps•Sep 2, 2023

A Freezer Staple

They come frozen so I keep a couple bags in the freezer. I break off and toast one for sandwiches and burgers. Toast great, taste good. Happy to have found them.

pantry stapletasty
DaCubs•Jun 3, 2021

Worked well!

Solid hamburger buns, tasted good toasted.

tasty
socergini•Apr 20, 2021

Side effect?

Am I the only one who is constipated and have belly issues after eating this product?

anouchka•Apr 10, 2021

Where to buy

Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSpud CaTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart CaWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking