Is CLASSIC PASTA, VEGETABLE BLEND & SEASONING MIX PASTA SALAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
dextrose
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, TOMATO SOLIDS, SPINACH*, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SALT, DEXTROSE, RED BELL PEPPERS*, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARSLEY*, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, ONION*, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC.*

Check CLASSIC PASTA, VEGETABLE BLEND & SEASONING MIX PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLASSIC PASTA, VEGETABLE BLEND & SEASONING MIX PASTA SALAD is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide Dish
Pescatarian? CLASSIC PASTA, VEGETABLE BLEND & SEASONING MIX PASTA SALAD | Spoonful