Is CLASSIC POPCORN CHICKEN Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • modified wheat starch
  • wheat gluten

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CHICKEN BROTH, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check CLASSIC POPCORN CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunchMeal Prep