Is CLASSIC PRE-SLICED PORK ROLL SAUSAGE, CLASSIC Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Nitrite

Check CLASSIC PRE-SLICED PORK ROLL SAUSAGE, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLASSIC PRE-SLICED PORK ROLL SAUSAGE, CLASSIC is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking