Is Classic Pumpkin Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • eggs
  • delactosed nonfat milk
  • whey
  • milk
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • calcium hydroxide

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin, Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Delactosed Nonfat Milk, Eggs, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Spice, Salt, Soybean Oil, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Hydroxide, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Colored With Beta Carotene, Crust: Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil And Soybean Oil With Mono- And Diglycerides), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Yeast, Bleached Wheat Flour With Malted Barley

Check Classic Pumpkin Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking