Is CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING & DIP, CLASSIC RANCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- dry buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta as
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, DRY BUTTERMILK, LESS THAN 1% OF: EGG YOLK, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED PARSLEY, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES
Check CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING & DIP, CLASSIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING & DIP, CLASSIC RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


