Is CLASSIC RANCH SALAD DRESSING MIX, CLASSIC RANCH Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk solids
- buttermilk solids
- casein
- whey solids
whole milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS (FROM MILK), WHEY SOLIDS (FROM MILK), GARLIC*, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CASEIN (FROM MILK), HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, PARSLEY*, GUAR GUM AND CALCIUM STEARATE.
Check CLASSIC RANCH SALAD DRESSING MIX, CLASSIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC RANCH SALAD DRESSING MIX, CLASSIC RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Powder


