Is CLASSIC RECIPE PREMIUM TURKEY TENDERS BREAST JERKY, TURKEY TENDERS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

tamari soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.

Check CLASSIC RECIPE PREMIUM TURKEY TENDERS BREAST JERKY, TURKEY TENDERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetSmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch