Is Classic Selection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • milk solids
  • evaporated milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey powder
  • yogurt powder
  • white chocolate
  • ts milk chocolate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ts Milk Chocolate (46%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (23%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, White Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Caramel [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Water, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)], Whole Milk Powder, Ginger Pieces (Ginger Peel (Contains Sulphites), Sugar Cane, Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sulphur Dioxide), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Milk Fat, Coconut Oil, Glucose, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Mass, Sucrose, Candy Sugar Syrup, Water, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Caramelised Hazelnuts (Hazelnuts, Sugar, Water), Lactose (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Solids, Evaporated Milk (Whole Milk, Stabiliser: Sodium Phosphates), Cacao Nibs, Wheat Malt Flour, Wheat Starch, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya): Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate: Salt. Butter (Milk), Flavourings, Cinnamon, Soya Flour, Acid: Citric Acid: Colour: Paprika Extract; Ground Cinnamon, Orange Oil, Sea Salt, Whey Powder (Milk).

Check Classic Selection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go