Is CLASSIC SKILLET MEAL, SHRIMP, ASPARAGUS & PENNE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- cream
- pecorino romano cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- parmesan cheese
- white wine, parmesan cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL), CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), ASPARAGUS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CREAM, SOYBEAN OIL, DICED TOMATOES, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHITE WINE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SALT, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SPICES.
Check CLASSIC SKILLET MEAL, SHRIMP, ASPARAGUS & PENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC SKILLET MEAL, SHRIMP, ASPARAGUS & PENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Penne Pasta, 16 oz
Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp
P.F. Chang's Home Menu Beef with Broccoli Skillet Meal, Frozen Meal, 22 oz (Frozen)
Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Mini Penne 16 oz
SHRIMP ALFREDO WITH PENNE TENDER SHRIMP, BROCCOLI & AL DENTE PENNE PASTA IN A RICH ALFREDO SAUCE, SHRIMP ALFREDO WITH PENNE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


